Oct
13

Redesign Project Gets Proposals Galore

October 13, 2011

Over the summer, we wrote about a massive redesign project of Navy Pier in:

Iconic Chicago Real Estate Looking for Redesign Team

This week, the company announced that 52 different groups submitted proposals for the $155-million Pierscape rehabilitation project.

Those teams include Chicago-based Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, Ross Barney Architects, Booth Hanson, D+K Architects, John Ronan Architects and Lohan Anderson.

Navy Pier officials will muddle down the list to 10 teams, who will have the opportunity to submit more information about their proposal and their team members.

From there, the field will go to five finalists who will each receive a stipend of $50,000 and asked to submit designs.

The project designer will most likely be chosen in February by Navy Pier Inc., the new non-profit organization that runs the Chicago attraction for the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority.

Each team should have representatives from various fields including architecture, landscape architecture, urban design, graphic design, lighting design, art curation, engineering and more.

There are more than 250 architects on the list from more than two dozen countries.

A Design Team Search for the Pierscape at Navy Pier — Phase I Submittals

1 AECOM

BIG

Lead Pencil Studio

Project Projects

Speirs + Major

WET Design

Davis Langdon

Christy Webber

2 Aedas Architects

Martha Schwartz Partners

Halcrow Yolles

3 All Design

Halcrow Yolles

Janet Rosenberg + Associates

4 Behnisch Architekten

Urban Strategies

Urban Works

Mia Lehrer + Associates

Arup

5 Booth Hansen

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

Terry Guen Design Associates

Arup

Tillett Lighting Design

Bruce Mau Design

6 Cooper Carry, Inc.

SWA Group

Janet Rosenberg + Associates

Terry Guen Design Associates

MIG, Inc.

Light Projects, LTD

Fluidity Design Consultants

Selbert Perkins Design

Arup

Chicago Public Art Group

7 D+K Architects

Theaster Gates

Schuler Shook

Daniel Weinbach & Partners, Ltd.

Larson Engineering, Inc.

Tylk Gustafson Reckers Wilson Andrews, LLC

8 Design Workshop

Pickard Chilton

Patrick B Quigley Associates

JSC Art Consulting

Selbert Perkins Design

CMS Collaborataive

AES

RWDI

Live.Work.Learn.Play

Altus Works

Nelson Nygaard

MGPG Events

Primera

9 EC Purdy and Associates

Milhouse Engineering

Hitchcock Design Group

Vistara

GSG

Nayar Nayar

Land Surveying Services

Gjean Guarino

10 Epstein

Foster + Partners

Site Design Group

Schuler Shook

Catt Lyon Design

11 Frederic Schwartz Architects

Alejandro Zaera-Polo Architects

Thomas Balsley Associates

Arup

Atelier Ten

Pentagram

Fisher Marantz Stone

Nancy Rosen Inc.

12 Gustafson Guthrie Nichol

Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Pentagram

Tillotson Design Associates

13 Habitat

14 ingenhoven architects

Goettsch partners

Werner Sobek

Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Topotek 1

Liskae Associates

Jack Rouse

Office for Visual Interaction

Barbara Flynn

15 Jacques Ferrier Architectures

Sensual City Studio

Agenceter

Integral Ruedi Baur

Chris Rockey

Dear Production

16 James Corner Field Operations

nArchitects

Leo Villareal

Bruce Mau Design

L’Observatoire International

Fluidity Design Consultants

Patrick Marszewski

Buro Happold

Primera

HR&A Advisors

ETM Associates

17 John Ronan Architects

Janet Rosenberg + Associates

Arup

Thirst

Derek Porter Studio

CLUAA

Sharma Art Advisory

18 Kengo Kuma and Associates

StudioGC

Pivot Design

Anne Kustner Lighting Design

Terra Engineering Ltd.

Primera

19 Krueck + Sexton Architect

Brooks+Scarpa

Uhlir Consulting LLC

Charles Anderson Atelier

Terry Guen Design Associates

Fluidity Design Consultants

James Rondeau

Fisher Marantz Stone

Thornton Tomasetti

Pentagram

20 Landworks Studio, Inc.

NADAAA

Arup

Urban Art Projects

50,000 feet

L’Observatoire International

21 Lohan Anderson

PWP Landscape Architecture

Civitas

LAM Partners

Catt Lyon Design

Halvorson and Partners

Terra Engineering Ltd.

22 Machado and Silvetti Associates, LLC

Grant Associates

Solomon Cordwell Buenz (SCB)

Terry Guen Design Associates

Buro Happold

Thomas.matthews Ltd.

Jason Bruges Studio

23 marquardt + GRIDWERK ARCHITECTURE

Buro Happold

Conservation Design Forum

Urban Works

24 !melk

HOK

UrbanLab

Terry Guen Design Associates

Zoe Ryan

Thirst

Conservation Design Forum

HR&A Advisors

Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Sam Schwatz Engineering

Leni Schwendinger LIGHT projects

CMS Collaborataive

Karin Bacon Enterprises

25 Metropolitan Workshop

Buro Happold

Townshend Landscape Architects

Squint/Opera

Speirs + Major

Modus Operandi

HR&A Advisors

A Different View

26 Miralles Tagliabue

David Woodhouse Architects

Site Design Group

Atelier Ten

TKB

Primera

Schuler Shook

Selbert Perkins Design

Waterline Studios

Concord Group

Sam Schwartz Engineering

27 Morphosis

Terry Guen Design Associates

Arup

Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design

Pentagram

Merry Norris Contemporary Art

28 MorrisTerra

CD+M Lighting Design Group

WET Design

ESI Design

29 MSI Design

Utopia Entertainment

Hunt Design

Gallegos Lighting

Fluidity Design Consultants

30 OBRA Architects

Dattner Architects

Hood Design

L’Observatoire International

Mary Jane Jacob

CSS

Philip Habib

31 OMA/SGA

SCAPE

Thirst

Tillotson Design Associates

Arup

dbHMS

Patti Gilford Fine Arts

Robert Kirschner

Davis Langdon

KLOA

32 Perkins + Will

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

John David Mooney

33 PLANT Architect

Dialog Urban Design

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

Enermodal Engineering

United Visual Artists

Leni Schwendinger Light Projects

Dan Euser Water Projects

Andrew Jones

Entro Communications

Beth Kapusta

The Publicity Works

34 Rafael Viñoly Architects

Sasaki Associates

URS Corporation

Thornton Tomasetti

V3 Companies

Alfred Benesch & Company

Pentagram

Art Production Fund

One Lux Studio

35 Rios Clementi Hale Studios

Destefano Partners

36 Rogers Marvel Architects

Rockwell Group

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

L’Observatoire International

Mary Jane Jacob

37 Ross Barney Architects

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

Arup

WET Design

Karpowicz Studios

Thirst

Schuler Shook

38 RTKL Associates

Adjaye Associates

Rios Clemente Hale

Siteworks

Daniel Weinbach & Partners, Ltd.

Speirs + Major

Pentagram

Greenblue

Halvorson and Partners

Joseph Becherer

Fluidity Design Consultants

C.H. Johnson Consultants, Inc.

Primera

39 Safdie Architects

SCB

SWA Group

Terry Guen Design Associates

Moffatt & Nichol

Sam Schwatz Engineering

Halvorson and Partners

Primera

RME

Cotter Consulting

Concord Group

TKB

Speirs + Major

Pentagram

Fluidity Design Consultants

SMW

Ned Kahn

Electroland

FTL Design Engineering

Motive Industries

40 SANJAY EKTATE

41 SHoP Architects

Brininstool

Kerwin + Lynch

Coen + Partners

GCAM Group

Mark Robbins

Pentagram

L’Observatoire International

Acoustic Dimensions

Arup

42 Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Wirtz International

James Carpenter Design Associates Inc.

43 STOSS Landscpe Urbanism

MPdL Studio

Myefski Architects

Terry Guen Design Associates

Jacobs Ryan Associates

L’Observatoire International

Studio Blue

Buro Happold

KPFF Consulting Engineers

44 TCL

Grain Collective

ARM

45 UNStudio

CAMES/gibson

Tom Leader Studio

a.g. Licht

Robert Somol

Lord Cultural Resources

Buro Happold

Norcon Inc.

46 Vasilko Architects

Philips Farevaag Smallenberg

Sussman Preja & Co.

Schuler Shook

Vasilko Architects

Shabica & Associates

CS Associates

WMA Consulting Engineers

47 W Architecture

Handel Architects

Tillett Lighting Design

Site Design Group

212

Lisa Corrin

Green Shield Ecology

48 WEISS/MANFREDI

Terry Guen Design Associates

Magnusson Klemencic Associates

HR&A Advisors

Brandston Partnership

Construction Cost Systems

Urban Works

Pentagram

dbHMS

Fluidity Design Consultants

Lisa Corrin

49 Woods Bagot

Surfacedesign Inc.

Lisa Freiman Curator

Bailey Edwards Architecture

Sherwood Design Engineers

Original Champions of Design

50 WORKSHOP: Ken Smith Landscape Architect

Michael Maltzan Architecture

Guy Nordenson and Associates

EE&K/Perkins Eastman

HR&A Advisors

Site Design Group

Edgewater Resources

Terra Engineering Ltd.

Tillotson Design Associates

Merry Norris Contemporary Art

April Greiman

Fluidity Design Consultants

ETM Associates

Ambius

51 Xavier Vendrell Studio

Grimshaw Architects

Harley Ellis Devereaux

Arup

Studio Lab

Schuler Shook

IA+igo Manglano-Ovalle

Sarah Herda

52 Zaha Hadid Architects

tvsdesign

Balmori Associates, Inc.

Halvorson and Partners

Space Agency

Seam

About The Author

Tracey

Read All Stories By Tracey

Leave a Comment

Copyright © 2008-2017 mRELEVANCE, LLC | Chicago Real Estate News | Chicagoland Real Estate Forum. All rights reserved. Thank you for visiting Chicago Real Estate News Chicagoland Real Estate Forum, Real Estate Listings and Information Provided by MLC Realty, Inc.
Internet Marketing by Marketing RELEVANCE

Equal Housing Opportunity

1819 W Grand Ave | Chicago, IL 60622